ALL THE LATEST NEWS ON AMATEUR GOLF IN AYRSHIRE

Monday, July 24, 2017

AYR BELLEISLE JUNIOR OPEN - Entries invited for Ayrshire Junior Order Of Merit counting event

Entries are invited for the 2017 Ayr Belleisle Junior Open which takes place over the Ayr Seafield course on Tuesday 10th August.

The entry fee is £5 and a copy of the entry form can be downloaded from this web page, via the appropriate link on the left of this page under the 'Juniors Info' heading.

AYR BELLEISLE GOLF CLUB
 
JUNIOR OPEN 2017 


 AT


 AYR SEAFIELD GOLF COURSE
on

THURSDAY 10th AUGUST 2017

Entry fee £5

All entries to be submitted to

Alistair Byers, Junior Convenor, Ayr Belleisle Golf Club, Belleisle Golf Course, Doonfoot Road, Ayr
Tel. No: 07908435690
Email: ayrbelleislejuniors@outlook.com

Closing Date for entries: Friday 4th August 2017


DALMILLING OPEN - Entries invited for new event in the Doc Thom Ayrshire Order Of Merit

Entries are now being accepted for the newest Doc Thom Ayrshire Order Of Merit counting event, The Dalmilling Open, which takes place at Ayr Dalmilling on Sunday 20th August.


Entry fee is £10 and there are scratch vouchers vouchers available as well as prizes in two handicap classes and scratch.

Entries should be submitted by Monday 31st July.

The entry form for the event can be downloade via the appropriate link on the left of this page under the 'Entry Forms' heading.


Ayr Dalmilling Golf Club

Present the:
 STOBBS THE BAKERS
DALMILLING OPEN
SUNDAY 20th AUGUST 2017 

Entry Fee £10.00: A Ballot will take place if over subscribed.
ALL ENTRANTS MUST HAVE AN S.G.U HANDICAP
PRIZES: 2 Classes ------- Scr ~ 10 & 11 ~ 18

Scratch- Voucher 1st £100, 2nd £60, 3rd £40

A Doc Thom AGA Order of Merit Event 

     1st Class (Scr~10)                             2nd Class (11~18)
1st. Voucher……£100.00                        1st. Voucher……£100.00              2nd. Voucher……£60.00                         2nd. Voucher……£60.00            3rdVoucher…….£40.00                          3rdVoucher…….£40.00

No Player Can Win More Than One Of The Above Prizes
Optional Sweep ~ £1.00(age limit 18)
NO player under 18 can play. (unless ADGC member)
First Tee-Off: 07:00am
Individual prizes for both classes at EVERY hole

The Mainholm Cup to the player with the lowest Scratch Score.
The Gilardi Trophy to the player with the lowest handicap score
In the event of a tie for any handicap prize, the best inward half will be taken.  In the event of a tie for the Mainholm Cup a play-off will take place on Sunday 27th August at 10am.  

Entry Forms, with entry fee to be sent to:,
Robert Green,Ayr Dalmilling Golf Club
Westwood Ave; Ayr KA8 0QR 
 NO  LATER than Monday 31st  JULY 2017.


TROON JUNIOR OPEN - Entries still being taken for the Tom Lehman Trophies competition

Entries are still being taken for the Troon Junior Open,competition, for the Tom Lehman Trophies.


The Ayrshire Junior Order Of Merit counting event takes place at the Troon Municipal courses on Tuesday 1st August.

Contact details for entries can be found above.

AYRSHIRE JUNIOR ORDER OF MERIT - Milligan leads the way after nine events

Junior Order Of Merit leader
Ewan Milligan
Ewan Milligan (Loudoun) leads the way in the Ayrshire Junior Order Of Merit after completion of nine of this year's counting events.

There were no points gained by Ayrshire players at either the Scottish Boys Championship or the West Of Scotland Boys Championships, and the cancellation of the Largs Junior Open left points from three local junior events to be added recently.

Ewan Milligan was the only local player to gain points at the Byrne Howard Junior Open at Royal Troon in May, securing the maximum available with his winning scratch score of 74 over the Portland course.

In the Loudoun Junior Open in mid July, Ben Watson (Troon Welbeck) took maximum points with a scratch 78, one shot ahead of Ewan Milligan in second place.

At West Kilbride the following day four Ayrshire players gained points from the seven places on offer, with Ruben Lindsay finishing in the runners up spot.

Present positions after nine events are:-


202.5 EWAN MILLIGAN Kilmarnock Barassie
135 ROBBIE MUIR Kilmarnock Barassie
112.5 ROSS McDONALD Kilmarnock Barassie
107.5 RUBEN LINDSAY Ayr Belleisle
100 BEN WATSON Kilmarnock Barassie
60 FRASER RUSSELL Troon Welbeck
50 ALYX MURRAY Troon Welbeck
27.5 CAMERON JOHNSTONE Troon Welbeck
17.5 JAMIE McKINNON Caprington
17.5 JORDAN ORR Ballochmyle
17.5 SEAN ADDIE Ayr Belleisle
7.5 RORY BOYD Troon Welbeck

The last counting event in July is the Pollock Trophy at Kilmarnock Barassie on 25th, with the remaining nine counting events taking place throughout August, beginning with the Tom Lehman Trophies at Troon on the 1st and the Ayrshire Boys Championship at Largs on the 3rd.

WEST OF SCOTLAND INTER COUNTY UNDER 18 LEAGUE - Ayrshire defeat Lanarkshire at Kilmarnock Barassie

The Ayrshire Under 18 boys team secured their first win of the season in the West Of Scotland Inter County League for the Wishart Troohy in some style at Kilmarnock Barassie on Sunday 23rd July, defeating their visitors from Lanarkshire by 7 - 1.

The winning Under 18 team against Lanarkshire
Ross McDonald, Kyle Brown, Ruben Lindsay, Sean Addie,
Euan Ferguson, Ewan Milligan, Kieran Beauchamp, Ben Fleming


Lanarkshire, who are the reigning Scottish Boys Area Team Champions, had a strong side which included the newly crowned Scottish Boys Champion Greg Dalziel (Airdrie) and two other members of the four man team who won the Boys Area team Championship.

In the lead tie of the four under sixteen pairings, Ruben Lindsay (Ayr Belleisle) got Ayrshire off to a great start with a 5 & 3, whilst Ross McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) was one under par when he closed out his match with a 8 & 6 victory.

Ben Fleming (Troon Welbeck) lost out in his tie by 4 & 3, but wins from Ewan Milligan (Kilmarnock Barassie) and Euan Ferguson (Turnberry) in the first of the under 18 ties, by 4&3 and 5&4 respectively, ensured a win in the match for Ayrshire as the final under 16 tie featuring Sean Addie (Ayr Belleisle) was dormie in Ayrshire's favour at that stage. Sean Addie ensured a clear victory by closing out his tie by 3&1.

With five points on the board from six, the only matter left to decide was the margin of Ayrshire's victory and in the penultimate tie,  Kyle Brown (Turnberry) notched up another point for Ayrshire with a 2&1 win.

The final tie on the course involved Kieran Beauchamp (Turnberry) and Scottish Boys Champion Greg Dalziel (Airdrie). beauchamp went behind early in the match following a three putt but managed to stay in touch with the national champion well into the latter stages of the match, squaring the tie at the fifteenth, only to see his opponent go one ahead again with a birdie at the sixteenth.

At the penultimate hole both players missed the fairway from the tee and their approach shots both missed the green, Beauchamp's dropping off the back left of the green whilst Dalziel's missed the green on the right, coming to rest in the rough with a difficult chip left over greenside mounds.

Beauchamp's chip ran twelve feet past the hole but Dalziel took two to reach the putting surface, leaving Beauchamp with a put for par to level the match again. The Ayrshire player stroked a fine putt which disappeared into the hole and the match went to the final tee all square.

At the last, Dalziel, with an iron from the tee, played his approach first and his ball came to rest within fifteen feet of the hole whilst Beauchamp, with admirable composure under the circumstances, played an excellent approach which came to rest ten feet to the right of the pin.

Putting first, Dalziel's effort never threatened the hole and stayed above ground, leaving Beauchamp with a birdie putt for victory.

Showing no nerves, Beauchamp coolly slotted home his put for a winning birdie three to record what must be one of the most notable victories in his golf career to date, and give Ayrshire a 7 - 1 win overall in the match.

Match details (Ayrshire names first):-

Ruben Lindsay (Ayr Belleisle) beat Scott Littlejohn (Colville Park) by 5 & 3
Sean Addie (Ayr Belleisle) beat Patrick Norris (Bothwell Castle) by 3 & 1
Ben Fleming (Troon Welbeck) lost to Nicholas Fagan (Bothwell Castle) by 4 & 3
Ross McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) beat Fraser Merryweather (Carluke) by 8 & 6
Ewan Milligan (Kilmarnock Barassie) beat Jack Emerson (East Kilbride)  by 4 & 3
Euan Ferguson (Turnberry) beat Scott Thomson (Drumpellier) by 5 & 4
Kyle Brown (Turnberry) beat Kieran McAllister (Easter Moffat) by 2 & 1
Kieran Beachamp (Turnberry) beat Greg Dalziel (Airdrie) by 1 hole.

AYRSHIRE    7   LANARKSHIRE     1

Ayrshire's next match in the league is on Sunday 20th August  when they travel to play Dumbartonshire at Dumbarton GC.

Sunday, July 23, 2017

AYRSHIRE BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP - Entry date extended for boys county championship

The entry date for the 2017 Ayrshire Boys Championship has been extended  from 22nd July to Saturday 30th July.

The 36 hole championship takes place this year at Largs Golf Club on Thursday 3rd August, and the entry fee is £10.

The event is open to any junior boy, under the age of 18 on 1st January 2017, who is a member of a club affiliated to The Ayrshire Golf Association and who has a handicap of 12 or less.

Entry forms should be available through member clubs and can also be downloaded from this web page, via the appropriate link on the left of the page, under the 'Juniors ' heading.

The players returning the best 8 aggregate scratch scores in the competition will go forward to contest the Ayrshire Boys Matchplay Championship at Prestwick Golf Club from 7th to 10th August.

For the avoidance of any doubt, no entries for the championship will be accepted on the day of the event, so any players thinking of playing are strongly advised to submit an entry form as soon as possible.

PRESIDENT'S PUTTER - Semi final line up in handicap club team knockout event completed

The semi final line up in the handicap club team knockout competition for The President's Putter has been finalised  with the last quarter final tie being played recently.


Ballochmyle travelled to Ayr Dalmilling and secured a 2 - 1 win in the outstanding quarter final tie, to book their place in the last four.

In the semi finals, Ballochmyle will be at home to West Kilbride whilst Troon Portland will play host to Rowallan Castle. The semi final ties are due to be completed by 27th August.

AYRSHIRE FOURBALL CHAMPIONSHIP - Troon Welbeck and Ayr Belleisle through to semi finals

With a week to go until the four quarter final matches in the 2017 Ayrshire Fourball Championship are due to be completed, two of the semi finalists are already confirmed.

John McBean & Andrew Brown (Ayr Belleisle) secured their place in the last four with a 3 & 2 win at home to John McNair & Stephen Miller (Ballochmyle)

Ian Smith & Steven Miller (Troon Welbeck) had a single hole win away from home against Graham Anderson & Graham Todd (Skelmorlie) in their quarter final match.

In the semi finals the Ayr Belleisle pair will be away from hom against either Annanhill or Rowallan castle whilst the Troon Welbeck due will be at home to either Kilmarnock Barassie or N B Parkstone.

AYRSHIRE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS - Semi final line up confirmed

The semi final line up for the 2017 Ayrshire Champion Of Champions Trophy competition has been confirmed following completion of the two outstanding quarter final matches this week.

The semi final matches will be played at Royal Troon on Friday 4th August at 5.00 p.m., with the final taking place at the same time and venue a week later, on Friday 11th August.


The first semi final will feature Michael Smyth (Royal Troon) and David Macdonald (Largs). David Macdonald booked his place in the last four with a 5 & 4 home win over Robert Adams Abbotsford) in the quarter finals.

The second semi final involves Graeme Gimson (Prestwick St Cuthbert) and Steven Stamper (Turnberry), who secured his place with a single hole victory at home to Gordon Munro (Caprington) this week.


AYRSHIRE SCRATCH LEAGUES - Chase for four divisional title hots up

The chase for the four Ayrshire Scratch League divisional titles is hotting up as the competition enters its final few weeks.

 In DIVISON 1, Irvine have a narrow lead over defending champions Prestwick St Cuthbert.

Irvine had a good away win by 4.5 – 1.5 over Kilmarnock Barassie but the result was tempered by a 3 – 3 draw in the return fixture at Irvine and a 4.5 – 1.5 defeat at home to Prestwick St Cuthbert.

Turnberry secured their first win of the season with a 4 – 2 home win over Kilmarnock Barassie whilst the other two matches played recently resulted in draws between Kilmarnock Barassie and West Kilbride, and Loudoun and Kilmarnock Barassie.

Present positions in Division 1 are:-

Played
For
Against
Points
IRVINE
7
25.5
16.5
20
PR. ST CUTHBERT
5
22
8
18
KIL. BARASSIE
7
17
25
10
LOUDOUN
6
15
21
8
TURNBERRY
4
10
14
6
WEST KILBRIDE
5
12.5
17.5
6

Outstanding fixtures:-

Prestwick St Cuthbert Vs Irvine
Prestwick St Cuthbert Vs West Kilbride
Turnberry Vs Irvine
Turnberry Vs West Kilbride
Prestwick St Cuthbert Vs Kilmarnock Barassie
Turnberry Vs Loudoun
West Kilbride Vs Irvine
Kilmarnock Barassie Vs Turnberry
West Kilbride vs Loudoun
Prestwick St Cuthbert Vs Turnberry
Loudoun Vs Turnberry
Kilmanrock Barassie Vs Loudoun
West Kilbride Vs Prestwick St Cuthbert

In DIVISION 2, Irvine Ravesnspark hold a clear lead at presentalthough Ayr belleisle, in joint second place, have three games in hand.

In recent home matches Irvine Ravenspark beat Troon St Meddans 4 – 2 and drew 3 – 3 with Largswhilst Troon Welbeck and Troon St Meddans maintained their slim title hopes with 3.5 – 2.5 home wins over Ballochmyle and Largs respectively.

Present positions in Division 2 are:-

Played
For
Against
Points
IRV. RAVENSPARK
8
26
22
22
AYR BELLEISLE
5
19.5
10.5
16
TR. ST. MEDDANS
8
23.5
24.5
16
TROON WELBECK
8
22.5
25.5
16
BALLOCHMYLE
7
21
21
10
LARGS
8
19.5
28.5
8

Outstanding fixtures:-

Troon Welbeck Vs Ayr Belleisle
Irvine Ravenspark Vs Ayr Belleisle
Largs Vs Troon St Meddans
Ayr Belleisle Vs Troon Welbeck
Troon St Meddans Vs Ballochmyle
Ayr Belleisle Vs Irvine Ravenspark
Ballochmyle Vs Ayr Belleisle
Largs Vs Ballochmyle

In DIVISION 3, Troon Portland are just in front of Rowallan castle at the top of the table, but also have two games in hand over their nearest challengers.

Prestwick St Nicholas’ hopes of the title were dealt a blow recently with a 4.5 – 1.5 defeat at Girvan whilst caprington eased their relegation worries a little with a 3 – 3 draw at home to Rowallan castle and a 3.5 – 2.5 home win over Kilbirnie Place in recent fixtures.

Present positions in Division 3 are:-

Played
For
Against
Points
TROON PORTLAND
7
30.5
11.5
20
ROWALLAN CASTLE
9
24.5
29.5
18
PR. ST. NICHOLAS
7
20.5
21.5
16
GIRVAN
5
16.5
13.5
12
CAPRINGTON
5
11
19
8
KILBIRNIE PL.
5
11
19
2

Outstanding fixtures:-

Kilbirnie Place Vs Troon Portland
Prestwick St Nicholas Vs Girvan
Caprington Vs Troon Portland
Kilbirnie Place Vs Girvan
Kilbirnie Place Vs Caprington
Girvan Vs caprington
Prestwick St Nicholas vs Kilbirne Place
Caprington Vs Prestwick St Nicholas
Rowallan castle Vs Troon Portland
Caprington Vs Girvan
Girvan Vs Kilbirnie Place

In DIVISION 4, Largs Routenburn remain on top of the table though their nearest challengers, Tam O Shanter, have two games in hand over the leaders.
Present positions in Division 4 are:-

Played
For
Against
Points
LARGS ROUTENBURN
6
22
14
20
TAM O SHANTER
4
17.5
6.5
14
BRUNSTON CASTLE
5
16
14
12
CROSSHOUSE
5
12.5
17.5
4
MOORPARK
6
10
26
2

Outstanding fixtures:-

Brunston Castle Vs Tam O Shanter
Moorpark Vs Crosshouse
Largs Routenburn Vs Tam O Shanter
Tam O Shanter Vs Largs Routenburn
Crosshouse Vs Brunston castle
Tam O Shanter vs Crosshouse
Brunston Castle vs Moorpark

AYRSHIRE HANDICAP LEAGUE - Chase for semi final places enters final few weeks

As the matches in the four qualifying section  of the 2017 Ayrshire handicap League enter their final few weeks, the chase for the four semi final spots is closely contested.

In SECTION A, Troon St Meddans lead the way following a 5.5 – 0.5 home win over Stewarton this week. 

Drongan’s hopes were dented recently following a 6 – 0 defeat away to Royal Troon, but all six teas in the section still have the chance to qualify for the semi finals depending on the result of outstanding matches.

Present positions in Section A are:-

Played
For
Against
Points
Troon St Meddans
8
30.5
17.5
20
Stewarton
7
21.5
20.5
16
Ballochmyle
6
19.5
16.5
14
Royal Troon
7
20
22
12
Drongan
7
15.5
26.5
10
Loudoun
5
13
17
8

Outstanding fixtures:-

Ballochmyle Vs Loudoun
Loudoun Vs Stewarton
Ballochmyle Vs Royal Troon
Drongan Vs Loudoun
Ballochmyle Vs Drongan
Loudoun Vs Troon St Meddans
Royal Troon Vs Stewarton
Ballochmyle Vs Stewarton
Drongan Vs Troon St Meddans
Royal Troon Vs Loudoun

In SECTION B, Rowallan Castle and Stewarton are locked together at the top of the table, with each club having just one fixture each to complete.

Moorpark dented Irvine Ravenspark’s hopes of qualification with a 4 – 2 win at Auchenharvie whilst Rowallan Castle did their tie difference no harm with a 6 – 0 home win over Ayr Seafield in their latest match.

Present positions in Secton B are:-

Played
For
Against
Points
Rowallan Castle
7
26.5
15.5
20
Beith
7
24.5
17.5
20
Irvine Ravenspark
6
20
16
14
Moorpark
6
16.5
19.5
8
Ayr Seafield
6
8.5
27.5
2

Outstanding fixtures:-

Moorpark vs Beith
Ayr Seafield Vs Irvine Ravenspark
Rowallan Castle Vs Irvine Ravenspark
Ayr Seafield Vs Moorpark

In SECTION C, Auchenharvie 88 hold a slender lead at the top of the table over Prestwick St Cuthbert and Braehead.

In recent matches Auchenharvie were held to a 3 – 3 draw away to Ailsa Craig whilst Prestwick St Cuthbert beat Troon Merchants 4 – 2 at home.

Ailsa Craig kept their own slim qualification hopes alive with a 3.5 – 2.5 win at Largs Routenburn, whilst Largs Routenburn had a 4.5 – 1.5 home win over Braehead to maintain their own qualification hopes.

Present positions in Section C are:-

Played
For
Against
Points
Auchenharvie 88
8
27.5
20.5
22
Pr. St Cuthbert
8
26
22
20
Braehead
8
25.5
22.5
18
Routenburn
8
24
24
16
Ailsa Craig
8
21
27
14
Troon Merchants
8
20
28
6

Outstanding fixtures:-

Prestwick St Cuthbert Vs Braehead
Largs Routenburn Vs Auchenharvie 88
Ailsa Craig vs Troon Merchants
Largs Routenburn Vs Prestwick St Cuthbert
Auchenharvie 88 Vs Troon Merchants
Braehead vs Ailsa Craig

In SECTION D, Kilbirnie Place are clear leaders, having completed all their fixtures, though Ayr Dalmilling have a home game against Annanhill to play and anything other than a defeat in the match would give them the semi final place ahead of Kilbirnie.


Kilbirnie boosted their chances with a 3.5 – 2.5 away win at Tam O Shanter whilst the Prestwick St Nicholas qualification bid ended when they went down 4.5 – 1.5 at Annanhill.

Present positions in Section D are:-

Played
For
Against
Points
Kilbirnie Place
8
28.5
19.5
22
Ayr Dalmilling
7
26
16
20
Prestwick St Nicholas
7
22
20
16
Annanhill
7
21.5
20.5
10
Tam O Shanter
7
10
32
4

Outstanding fixtures:-

Ayr Dalmilling Vs Annanhill
Tam O Shanter vs Prestwick St Nicholas