ALL THE LATEST NEWS ON AMATEUR GOLF IN AYRSHIRE

Wednesday, January 18, 2017

AYRSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS - 13 days until entries close for 2017 competitions.

Entries for the Ayrshire Champion Of Champions, Ayrshire Fourball, Ayrshire Scratch Leagues, Gary Bryden Memorial Salver and President's Putter competitions close in thirteen days time, on 31st January.

Any club who requires further copies of the entry forms, which were emailed to all member clubs on 1st November last year, should email the Area Secretary, Alasdair Malcolm, at ayrshire.golf@btinternet.com 

The entries received to date, Wednesday 18th January, are :-

AYRSHIRE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS


















John Sloan (Title Holder)
Steven Dunlop (Alton)
Frank Murdoch (Brunston Castle)
Mark Tait (Rowallan Castle)
James McMurdo (Ballochmyle)
Robert Murdoch (Doon Valley)
Martin Riddall (New Cumnock)
Derek Watt (Drongan)
Kieran Clark (Braehead)
Iain Fraser (Troon Portland)

Scott Little (Auchenharvie 88)
John Shanks (Irvine)
David Clydesdale (Glacier)
Craig Burns (Muirkirk)
Darren Mallinson (Irvine Ravenspark)
Blair Henderson (Ayr Carrick)
David A Macdonald (Largs)
Shaun Ryan (Ayr Dalmilling)
Johnny O’Neill (N B Parkstone)
Adam Sweeney (Largs Routenburn)
Derek Ballantyne (Ardeer)
Scott Ireland (Prestwick St Nicholas)
Gordon Munro (Caprington)
Scott McCune (Moorpark)
Steven Jackson (Wallacetown)
Andrew Gilligan (Troon St Meddans)
Michael Smyth (Royal Troon)

Clubs who entered last year but have not submitted entries to date are:
Abbotsford
Annanhill
Ayr Belleisle
Ayr Seafield
Crosshouse
Girvan
Kilbirnie Place
Kilmarnock (Barassie)
Loudoun
Malletsheugh
Prestwick St Cuthbert
Skelmorlie
Stewarton
Tam O Shanter
The Chase
Troon Welbeck
Turnberry
West Kilbride
Whiting Bay

AYRSHIRE FOURBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
















Graeme Kerr & Gerry Reid (Alton)
Douglas McCormick & Jamie McCrindle (Brunston Castle)
Shaun Hedger & Brendan Tumilty (West Kilbride)
David Addison & Phillip Rooney (Rowallan Castle)
John McNair & Stephen Miller (Ballochmyle)
Lee McGuckin & Robert McGuckin (Doon Valley)
Gary Dawid & Steven Nisbet (New Cumnock)
Drew McCutcheon & Colin Pettigrew (Drongan)
Tommy O'Ware & James O'Ware (Braehead)
Stuart Wilson & Ross Livingstone (Troon Portland)
James Donohoe & George Donohoe Snr (Auchenharvie 88)
Stephen Wells & Gordon Storrar (Irvine)
John Toal & Kevin Campbell (Glacier)
Hugh Fyfe & Bobby Hill (Muirkirk)
Archie McKie & Archie McKie Jr (Irvine Ravenspark)
Robert Martin & Andrew McMorland (Ayr Carrick)
Iain Barr & Alan Madden (Largs)
Alex Bryan & Hugh McWilliam (Ayr Dalmilling)
Graeme Warnock & Craig Barr (N B Parkstone)
William Loughran & Kevin Rowe (Largs Routenburn)
Adam Porter & Neil Stevenson (Ardeer)
Robert Liddell & Wilhelm Smith (Caprington)
Alan Pole & Martin Cairns (Prestwick St Nicholas)
Robert Stewart & Tony Kelly (Moorpark)
Steven Jackson & Andy Graham (Wallacetown)
Chris Young & Scott Thomason (Troon St Meddans)

Clubs who entered last year but have not submitted entries to date are:
Abbotsford
Annanhill
Ayr Belleisle
Ayr Neptune
Ayr Seafield
Crosshouse
Girvan
Kilbirnie Place
Kilmarnock (Barassie)
Loudoun
Malletsheugh
Prestwick St Cuthbert
Skelmorlie
Stewarton
Tam O Shanter
The Chase
Troon Merchants
Troon Welbeck
  
AYRSHIRE SCRATCH LEAGUES



Brunston Castle
West Kilbride
Ballochmyle
Rowallan Castle
New Cumnock
Troon Portland
Irvine
Irvine Ravenspark
Largs
Largs Routenburn
Prestwick St Nicholas
Caprington
Moorpark
Troon St Meddans

Clubs who entered last year but have not submitted entries to date are:
Prestwick St Cuthbert
Turnberry
Loudoun
Kilmarnock (Barassie)
Ayr Belleisle
Troon Welbeck
Girvan
Kilbirnie Place
Tam O Shanter
Crosshouse
Ardeer
Ayr Dalmilling
Ayr Seafield

THE GARY BRYDEN MEMORIAL SALVER
(Scratch Club Team Knockout)















Rowallan Castle
West Kilbride
Brunston Castle
Ballochmyle
New Cumnock
Troon Portland
Irvine Ravenspark
Ayr Dalmilling
Ardeer
Prestwick St Nicholas
Caprington
Moorpark
Troon St Meddans
Royal Troon

Clubs who entered last year but have not submitted entries to date are:
Abbotsford
Ayr Belleisle
Ayr Seafield
Caprington
Crosshouse
Girvan
Irvine
Kilbirnie Place
Kilmarnock (Barassie)
Largs
Loudoun
Muirkirk
Prestwick St Cuthbert
Tam O Shanter
Troon Portland
Troon Welbeck
Turnberry

THE PRESIDENT’S PUTTER










(Handicap Club Team Knockout)
Brunston Castle
Ballochmyle
Rowallan Castle
New Cumnock
West Kilbride
Drongan
Braehead
Troon Portland
Auchenharvie 88
Muirkirk
Irvine Ravenspark
Ayr Dalmilling
Ardeer
Prestwick St Nicholas
Caprington
Moorpark
Troon St Meddans

Clubs who entered last year but have not submitted entries to date are:
Abbotsford
Ayr Belleisle
Ayr Neptune
Ayr Seafield
Crosshouse
Girvan
Kilbirnie Place
Kilmarnock (Barassie)
Largs
Loudoun
North Beach
Prestwick St Cuthbert
Prestwick St Nicholas
Skelmorlie
Stewarton
Tam O Shanter
Troon Merchants
Troon Welbeck

Turnberry

Sunday, January 15, 2017

AYRSHIRE COMPETITIONS - Entry update

There are just 16 days left until entries close for a number of the Ayrshire Golf Association extended matchplay competitions for the forthcoming 2017 season.


The entries received for each of the competitions to date (15th January) are :-

AYRSHIRE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
John Sloan (Title Holder)
Steven Dunlop (Alton)
Frank Murdoch (Brunston Castle)
Mark Tait (Rowallan Castle)
James McMurdo (Ballochmyle)
Robert Murdoch (Doon Valley)
Martin Riddall (New Cumnock)
Derek Watt (Drongan)
Kieran Clark (Braehead)
Iain Fraser (Troon Portland)
Scott Little (Auchenharvie 88)
John Shanks (Irvine)
David Clydesdale (Glacier)
Craig Burns (Muirkirk)
Darren Mallinson (Irvine Ravenspark)
Blair Henderson (Ayr Carrick)
David A Macdonald (Largs)
Shaun Ryan (Ayr Dalmilling)
Johnny O’Neill (N B Parkstone)
Adam Sweeney (Largs Routenburn)
Derek Ballantyne (Ardeer)
Scott Ireland (Prestwick St Nicholas)
Gordon Munro (Caprington)

AYRSHIRE FOURBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Graeme Kerr & Gerry Reid (Alton)
Douglas McCormick & Jamie McCrindle (Brunston Castle)
Shaun Hedger & Brendan Tumilty (West Kilbride)
David Addison & Phillip Rooney (Rowallan Castle)
John McNair & Stephen Miller (Ballochmyle)
Lee McGuckin & Robert McGuckin (Doon Valley)
Gary Dawid & Steven Nisbet (New Cumnock)
Drew McCutcheon & Colin Pettigrew (Drongan)
Tommy O'Ware & James O'Ware (Braehead)
Stuart Wilson & Ross Livingstone (Troon Portland)
James Donohoe & George Donohoe Snr (Auchenharvie 88)
Stephen Wells & Gordon Storrar (Irvine)
John Toal & Kevin Campbell (Glacier)
Hugh Fyfe & Bobby Hill (Muirkirk)
Archie McKie & Archie McKie Jr (Irvine Ravenspark)
Robert Martin & Andrew McMorland (Ayr Carrick)
Iain Barr & Alan Madden (Largs)
Alex Bryan & Hugh McWilliam (Ayr Dalmilling)
Graeme Warnock & Craig Barr (N B Parkstone)
William Loughran & Kevin Rowe (Largs Routenburn)
Adam Porter & Neil Stevenson (Ardeer)
Robert Liddell & Wilhelm Smith (Caprington)
Alan Pole & Martin Cairns (Prestwick St Nicholas)


AYRSHIRE SCRATCH LEAGUES
Brunston Castle
West Kilbride
Ballochmyle
Rowallan Castle
New Cumnock
Troon Portland
Irvine
Irvine Ravenspark
Largs
Largs Routenburn
Prestwick St Nicholas
Caprington

THE GARY BRYDEN MEMORIAL SALVER
(Scratch Club Team Knockout)
Rowallan Castle
West Kilbride
Brunston Castle
Ballochmyle
New Cumnock
Troon Portland
Irvine Ravenspark
Ayr DalmillingArdeer
Prestwick St Nicholas
Caprington

THE PRESIDENT’S PUTTER
(Handicap Club Team Knockout)
Brunston Castle
Ballochmyle
Rowallan Castle
New Cumnock
West Kilbride
Drongan
Braehead
Troon Portland
Auchenharvie 88
Muirkirk
Irvine Ravenspark
Ayr Dalmilling
Ardeer
Prestwick St Nicholas

Caprington

Wednesday, January 11, 2017

AYRSHIRE COUNTY COMPETITIONS - Three weeks left until entries close

Clubs are reminded that there is just under three weeks left to submit entries for five of the main Ayrshire Golf Association competitions for 2017.




The extended competitions, including the Handicap and Scratch Club Team Competitions, The Scratch Leagues, the Fourball Championship and the Champion Of Champions Trophy competition will be played throughout the season, and entries for all five events close on 31st January.

Entry forms were sent by email to all member clubs on 1st November 2016. If any club needs a further copy of the entry forms they should contact the Area Secretary.


The entries received for each of the competitions to date (11th January) are :-

AYRSHIRE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
John Sloan (Title Holder)
Steven Dunlop (Alton)
Frank Murdoch (Brunston Castle)
Mark Tait (Rowallan Castle)
James McMurdo (Ballochmyle)
Robert Murdoch (Doon Valley)
Martin Riddall (New Cumnock)
Derek Watt (Drongan)
Kieran Clark (Braehead)
Iain Fraser (Troon Portland)
Scott Little (Auchenharvie 88)
John Shanks (Irvine)
David Clydesdale (Glacier)
Craig Burns (Muirkirk)
Darren Mallinson (Irvine Ravenspark)
Blair Henderson (Ayr Carrick)
David A Macdonald (Largs)
Shaun Ryan (Ayr Dalmilling)
Johnny O’Neill (N B Parkstone)
Adam Sweeney (Largs Routenburn)

AYRSHIRE FOURBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Graeme Kerr & Gerry Reid (Alton)
Douglas McCormick & Jamie McCrindle (Brunston Castle)
Shaun Hedger & Brendan Tumilty (West Kilbride)
David Addison & Phillip Rooney (Rowallan Castle)
John McNair & Stephen Miller (Ballochmyle)
Lee McGuckin & Robert McGuckin (Doon Valley)
Gary Dawid & Steven Nisbet (New Cumnock)
Drew McCutcheon & Colin Pettigrew (Drongan)
Tommy O'Ware & James O'Ware (Braehead)
Stuart Wilson & Ross Livingstone (Troon Portland)
James Donohoe & George Donohoe Snr (Auchenharvie 88)
Stephen Wells & Gordon Storrar (Irvine)
John Toal & Kevin Campbell (Glacier)
Hugh Fyfe & Bobby Hill (Muirkirk)
Archie McKie & Archie McKie Jr (Irvine Ravenspark)
Robert Martin & Andrew McMorland (Ayr Carrick)
Iain Barr & Alan Madden (Largs)
Alex Bryan & Hugh McWilliam (Ayr Dalmilling)
Graeme Warnock & Craig Barr (N B Parkstone)
William Loughran & Kevin Rowe (Largs Routenburn)


AYRSHIRE SCRATCH LEAGUES
Brunston Castle
West Kilbride
Ballochmyle
Rowallan Castle
New Cumnock
Troon Portland
Irvine
Irvine Ravenspark
Largs
Largs Routenburn

THE GARY BRYDEN MEMORIAL SALVER
(Scratch Club Team Knockout)
Rowallan Castle
West Kilbride
Brunston Castle
Ballochmyle
New Cumnock
Troon Portland
Irvine Ravenspark
Ayr Dalmilling

THE PRESIDENT’S PUTTER
(Handicap Club Team Knockout)
Brunston Castle
Ballochmyle
Rowallan Castle
New Cumnock
West Kilbride
Drongan
Braehead
Troon Portland
Auchenharvie 88
Muirkirk
Irvine Ravenspark

Ayr Dalmilling

AYRSHIRE GOLF ASSOCIATION ANNUAL DINNER AND PRESENTATION OF PRIZES - Tickets now available



Tickets for the 2017 Ayrshire Golf Association Annual Dinner & Presentation Of Prizes are now available for purchase. Posters and information have been forwarded to all member clubs.

The dinner will be held at Loudoun Gowf Club on Friday 24th February, with tickets priced at £17.50 each.

THE AYRSHIRE GOLF ASSOCIATION

 

ANNUAL DINNER

&

PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES

At

LOUDOUN GOWF CLUB

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2017
6.30 P.M. FOR 7.00 P.M.
 SPEAKER
 To Be Confirmed
  
TICKETS PRICED AT
£17.50 EACH

ARE AVAILABLE FROM

THE AYRSHIRE GOLF ASSOCIATION SECRETARY


ALASDAIR J. MALCOLM
17 AUCHINCRUIVE AVENUE
PRESTWICK
KA9 2DT
Tel. 01292 477657